Intermediate Agricultural Engineering interview questions
150 questions with answers (AGR-151 to AGR-300). Try each one aloud before reading the answer.
Soil Mechanics & Soil Science for Agriculture
AGR-151 · How are void ratio and porosity related?
Void ratio e = Vv/Vs and porosity n = Vv/Vt, so n = e/(1 + e) and e = n/(1 − n). For example, e = 1.0 gives n = 0.5 (50%).
AGR-152 · What is degree of saturation?
Degree of saturation S = Vw/Vv × 100%, the share of pore volume filled with water. It ranges from 0 (dry) to 100% (saturated), and volumetric water content θv = S × n.
AGR-153 · How do you convert gravimetric to volumetric water content?
θv = θg × (ρb/ρw), where θg is the mass of water per mass of dry soil and ρb is bulk density. With ρw = 1 g/cm³, θv = θg × ρb.
AGR-154 · A soil has gravimetric moisture 20% and bulk density 1.4 g/cm³. What depth of water does 1 m of soil hold?
θv = 0.20 × 1.4 = 0.28. Depth of water = θv × soil depth = 0.28 × 1000 mm = 280 mm.
AGR-155 · A wet soil sample weighs 120 g and 100 g after oven drying at 105 °C. What is its moisture content?
Water = 120 − 100 = 20 g. Dry basis (gravimetric) moisture = 20/100 × 100 = 20%. Wet basis moisture = 20/120 × 100 = 16.7%.
AGR-156 · What is Darcy's law?
Darcy's law states that flow velocity through a saturated porous medium is proportional to the hydraulic gradient: q = K·i, or Q = K·i·A, where K is hydraulic conductivity. It holds for laminar flow.
AGR-157 · What are Atterberg limits and why do they matter in agriculture?
They are the liquid limit, plastic limit and shrinkage limit, the water contents at which soil changes consistency. Plasticity index PI = LL − PL. They indicate workability, shrink-swell behaviour and suitability for bunds and channels.
AGR-158 · How is soil texture determined in the laboratory?
By mechanical analysis: dispersing the soil, sieving out the sand, and finding silt and clay by the hydrometer or pipette method. Both methods rely on Stokes' law of settling velocity.
AGR-159 · State Stokes' law as used in particle size analysis.
Settling velocity v = (ρs − ρw) g d²/(18 μ), where d is particle diameter and μ is fluid viscosity. Larger particles settle faster, so silt and clay fractions can be separated by sampling at set times and depths.
AGR-160 · What is the pF scale?
pF = log₁₀(soil water suction in cm of water). Field capacity is about pF 2.5 (≈ 1/3 bar) and permanent wilting point is about pF 4.2 (≈ 15 bar). Oven-dry soil is about pF 7.
AGR-161 · Which equations describe infiltration, and how does the rate change over time?
Infiltration rate is high at first and falls to a near-constant (basic) rate as the soil wets. Kostiakov gives cumulative infiltration I = a·tᵇ (0 < b < 1). Horton gives the rate f = fc + (f0 − fc)e^(−kt).
AGR-162 · Why does organic matter improve soil quality?
It binds particles into stable aggregates, raises water-holding capacity and CEC, supplies nutrients as it decomposes, supports soil organisms and reduces crusting and erosion.
AGR-163 · Why do clay soils have high CEC?
Clay particles have very large specific surface areas and carry negative charges, mainly from isomorphous substitution in their lattices. These charges attract and hold exchangeable cations.
Soil & Water Conservation
AGR-164 · What is the rational method for peak runoff?
Q = CIA/360, where Q is peak runoff (m³/s), C the runoff coefficient, I the rainfall intensity (mm/h) for a duration equal to the time of concentration, and A the area (ha). It suits small catchments.
AGR-165 · Find the peak runoff from a 10 ha catchment with C = 0.4 and design intensity 50 mm/h.
Q = CIA/360 = 0.4 × 50 × 10/360 = 0.556 m³/s.
AGR-166 · What is the SCS Curve Number method?
It estimates direct runoff depth: Q = (P − Ia)²/(P − Ia + S), with Ia = 0.2S. So Q = (P − 0.2S)²/(P + 0.8S) for P > 0.2S, and S = 25400/CN − 254 (mm). CN depends on soil group, land use and antecedent moisture.
AGR-167 · What is time of concentration and how is it estimated?
It is the time for runoff to travel from the hydraulically most remote point to the outlet. Kirpich's formula: Tc (min) = 0.0195 L^0.77 S^(−0.385), with L in m and S in m/m.
AGR-168 · What is the EI30 index?
EI30 is the rainfall erosivity index: the product of a storm's total kinetic energy and its maximum 30-minute intensity. Summed over a year, it gives the R factor in USLE.
AGR-169 · What does the soil erodibility factor K depend on?
It depends on silt and very fine sand content, organic matter, soil structure and permeability. Silty soils low in organic matter are most erodible, while clays and coarse sands are less erodible.
AGR-170 · How are horizontal interval and vertical interval related for bunds and terraces?
Horizontal interval HI = VI × 100/S, where VI is the vertical interval (m) and S is land slope (%). For example, VI = 1 m on a 4% slope gives HI = 25 m.
AGR-171 · What are the stages of gully development?
Formation (channel erosion and deepening of the bed), development (headward advance and widening), healing (vegetation begins to establish), and stabilisation (the gully reaches a stable gradient and is fully vegetated).
AGR-172 · How does mulching reduce erosion?
Mulch absorbs raindrop impact, which prevents splash and surface sealing. It slows runoff, increases infiltration and reduces evaporation. Wind erosion is also reduced because the surface is rougher.
AGR-173 · What is the Wind Erosion Equation?
E = f(I, K, C, L, V): soil loss depends on soil erodibility (I), ridge roughness (K), climatic factor (C), unsheltered field length (L) and vegetative cover (V).
AGR-174 · What permanent structures are used for gully control?
Drop spillways (for small drops), chute spillways (for larger drops on steep reaches) and drop-inlet (pipe) spillways (where temporary storage behind an embankment is desired). Energy dissipation at the outlet is essential.
AGR-175 · What is the sediment delivery ratio?
It is the ratio of sediment yield at a watershed outlet to the gross erosion within the watershed. It is less than 1 because sediment is deposited along the way, and it decreases as watershed area increases.
AGR-176 · Why are vegetative measures often preferred over mechanical ones?
They are cheaper, self-renewing and improve soil organic matter and productivity, and they also provide fodder and fuel. Mechanical measures are still needed where slopes or runoff exceed what vegetation can handle.
Irrigation Engineering
AGR-177 · How do drip, sprinkler and surface irrigation compare in efficiency?
Typical application efficiencies are about 90% or more for drip, 70–80% for sprinkler and 40–60% for conventional surface irrigation. Drip wets only the root zone and has minimal runoff and evaporation losses.
AGR-178 · What is evapotranspiration and why is it important?
Evapotranspiration (ET) is evaporation from soil and plant surfaces plus transpiration through plants. It is the main crop water demand and is used to decide how much and when to irrigate.
AGR-179 · How is crop evapotranspiration calculated from reference ET?
ETc = Kc × ET0, where ET0 is the reference ET of a well-watered grass surface and Kc is the crop coefficient, which changes over the initial, development, mid-season and late stages.
AGR-180 · What is the FAO-56 Penman-Monteith method?
It is the standard method for computing ET0. It combines energy balance and aerodynamic terms using net radiation, temperature, humidity and wind speed for a hypothetical grass reference crop.
AGR-181 · How is ET0 estimated from pan evaporation?
ET0 = Kp × Epan, where Epan is the evaporation from a USWB Class A pan and Kp is a pan coefficient, typically 0.35–0.85 depending on humidity, wind and the pan's surroundings.
AGR-182 · What is the relationship between duty, delta and base period?
Δ = 8.64 B/D, where Δ is delta in metres, B the base period in days and D the duty in ha/m³/s. The constant 8.64 comes from 86,400 s per day divided by 10,000 m² per ha.
AGR-183 · A crop has a base period of 120 days and duty of 1728 ha/cumec. Find delta.
Δ = 8.64 × 120/1728 = 0.6 m, that is, 60 cm of water.
AGR-184 · What are the main irrigation efficiencies?
Conveyance efficiency (water delivered to field/water diverted), application efficiency (water stored in the root zone/water applied), storage efficiency (water stored/root-zone deficit) and distribution uniformity across the field.
AGR-185 · How is net irrigation depth calculated?
dn = (θFC − θi) × D, using volumetric water content and root-zone depth D. In practice it is set as MAD × available water × D, where MAD is the management allowable depletion, often 40–60%.
AGR-186 · If net irrigation depth is 50 mm and crop ET is 5 mm/day, what is the irrigation interval?
Interval = net depth/daily ET = 50/5 = 10 days, assuming no effective rainfall in between.
AGR-187 · What is Christiansen's uniformity coefficient?
Cu = 100 [1 − Σ|xi − x̄|/(n x̄)], where xi are catch-can depths and x̄ their mean. It measures sprinkler application uniformity, and values above about 85% are considered good.
AGR-188 · What is the emitter flow exponent?
Emitter discharge is q = k Hˣ. For turbulent orifice emitters x ≈ 0.5, for laminar long-path emitters x ≈ 1, and for ideal pressure-compensating emitters x ≈ 0. A lower x means flow is less sensitive to pressure.
Drainage Engineering
AGR-189 · State Hooghoudt's drain spacing equation.
L² = (8 K₂ d h + 4 K₁ h²)/q, where L is drain spacing, h the water table height above drain level midway between drains, d the equivalent depth, q the drainage coefficient, and K₁ and K₂ the conductivities above and below drain level.
AGR-190 · What is the equivalent depth in Hooghoudt's equation?
Equivalent depth d corrects for the extra head loss from flow converging radially near the drains. It replaces the actual depth to the impermeable layer with a smaller value that depends on drain radius and spacing.
AGR-191 · What factors decide drain depth and spacing?
Hydraulic conductivity, depth to the impermeable layer, drainage coefficient, crop root depth and salinity tolerance, required water table depth, outlet level and installation cost. Deeper drains allow wider spacing.
AGR-192 · Why are envelope materials used around subsurface drains?
Envelopes of gravel, synthetic fabric or organic material stop fine soil particles from entering and clogging the pipe. They also increase the effective drain radius and improve water entry.
AGR-193 · What is the leaching requirement?
The leaching requirement is the fraction of applied water that must pass below the root zone to keep soil salinity acceptable. A common estimate is LR = ECiw/ECdw, the ratio of irrigation water EC to allowable drainage water EC.
AGR-194 · Irrigation water has EC 2 dS/m and the crop tolerates drainage water EC of 10 dS/m. Find the leaching requirement.
LR = ECiw/ECdw = 2/10 = 0.2. So 20% of applied water must drain beyond the root zone. If crop ET is 800 mm, total water ≈ ET/(1 − LR) = 1000 mm.
AGR-195 · How are sodic soils reclaimed?
Apply a calcium source, usually gypsum, to replace exchangeable sodium on clay. Then leach the released sodium below the root zone with good-quality water and provide adequate drainage. Organic matter and rice cultivation speed up reclamation.
AGR-196 · What is the sodium adsorption ratio (SAR)?
SAR = Na⁺/√[(Ca²⁺ + Mg²⁺)/2], with concentrations in meq/L. It indicates the sodicity hazard of irrigation water. High SAR water causes sodium build-up and loss of soil permeability.
AGR-197 · How is field hydraulic conductivity below the water table measured?
By the auger hole method: bore a hole below the water table, bail it out, and measure the rate at which water rises back. K is calculated from the rate of rise and the hole geometry. Piezometer and inverse auger hole methods are alternatives.
AGR-198 · What is the difference between steady-state and unsteady-state drainage equations?
Steady-state equations (Hooghoudt, Ernst) assume constant recharge equals drain discharge and a stable water table, which suits humid areas. Unsteady equations (Glover-Dumm) model the falling water table after irrigation or heavy rain.
AGR-199 · What is an interceptor drain?
An interceptor drain is placed across the path of seepage, such as along a canal or at the foot of a slope. It catches lateral subsurface flow before it reaches and waterlogs the lower land.
AGR-200 · Why do salts accumulate in soils with a shallow water table?
Groundwater rises to the surface by capillarity and evaporates, leaving its dissolved salts behind. This is worst in arid and semi-arid irrigated areas with water tables within about 1.5–2 m of the surface.
AGR-201 · Why is the outlet critical in drainage design?
All drainage water must be discharged safely. If the outlet is too high, blocked or flooded, the whole system fails. Where gravity outlets are not possible, sumps with pumps are used, and the outlet level fixes the possible drain depth.
Farm Power & Tractors
AGR-202 · Explain the four-stroke diesel engine cycle.
Suction draws in air only. Compression raises air temperature above the fuel's ignition point, with compression ratios of about 14–22:1. At the end of compression, fuel is injected and burns during the power stroke, then gases are expelled in the exhaust stroke.
AGR-203 · What are indicated power, brake power and mechanical efficiency?
Indicated power is developed inside the cylinder. Brake power is delivered at the crankshaft. Friction power = IP − BP. Mechanical efficiency ηm = BP/IP, typically 75–90% for tractor engines.
AGR-204 · How is brake power calculated from torque and speed?
P = 2πNT/60, where N is in rpm and T in N·m, giving P in watts. Divide by 1000 for kW.
AGR-205 · An engine delivers 200 N·m at 2000 rpm. What is its brake power?
P = 2π × 2000 × 200/60 = 41,888 W ≈ 41.9 kW, or about 56 hp.
AGR-206 · What is brake specific fuel consumption (BSFC)?
BSFC is fuel consumed per unit of brake power output per hour, in g/kWh. Modern tractor diesel engines are around 220–260 g/kWh at rated load. Lower BSFC means better efficiency.
AGR-207 · What is tractive efficiency?
Tractive efficiency = drawbar power/axle (wheel) power. It accounts for losses from wheel slip and rolling resistance. Typical values range from about 50% on loose soil to 75% or more on firm soil.
AGR-208 · What is motion (rolling) resistance of a tractor wheel?
It is the force needed to move the wheel over the surface, caused mainly by soil deformation and rutting plus tyre flexing. It increases on soft soil and with higher wheel load or lower inflation on hard surfaces.
AGR-209 · What is weight transfer in a tractor?
When pulling, drawbar pull creates a moment that shifts load from the front axle to the rear axle. This increases rear-wheel traction, but too much transfer reduces steering control and can cause rearward overturning.
AGR-210 · What is the difference between position control and draft control?
Position control holds the implement at a fixed height relative to the tractor, regardless of soil resistance. Draft control senses draft force and raises or lowers the implement to keep pull roughly constant, which suits ploughing on uneven soil.
AGR-211 · Where are tractors officially tested in India, and what is measured?
Tractors are tested at the Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute, Budni (Madhya Pradesh), and other designated centres. Tests cover PTO and drawbar performance, fuel consumption, hydraulics, brakes, noise and safety.
AGR-212 · What does the tyre designation 13.6-28 mean?
13.6 is the nominal section width in inches and 28 is the rim diameter in inches. Rear tractor tyres are usually bias or radial with lugs for traction.
AGR-213 · What is the coefficient of traction?
Coefficient of traction = net drawbar pull/dynamic wheel load. It depends on soil strength, moisture, tyre design and wheel slip. Values commonly fall between about 0.3 and 0.7.
Farm Machinery & Implements
AGR-214 · A mouldboard plough cuts a furrow 30 cm wide and 15 cm deep in soil with specific resistance 0.6 kgf/cm². Find the draft.
Furrow area = 30 × 15 = 450 cm². Draft = 450 × 0.6 = 270 kgf ≈ 270 × 9.81 = 2.65 kN.
AGR-215 · A 2 m wide implement works at 4 km/h with 80% field efficiency. Find the effective field capacity.
Theoretical capacity = width × speed/10 = 2 × 4/10 = 0.8 ha/h. Effective field capacity = 0.8 × 0.8 = 0.64 ha/h.
AGR-216 · What factors reduce field efficiency?
Turning time at headlands, overlapping, idle travel, refilling seed or fertilizer, clogging, adjustments and breakdowns. Field shape, length of run and operator skill have a strong effect.
AGR-217 · How is a seed drill calibrated?
Jack up the drill, mark the ground wheel, and turn it the number of revolutions equal to a known area (such as 1/10 ha). Collect and weigh the seed from each tube, compare with the desired rate, and adjust the metering setting.
AGR-218 · What seed metering mechanisms are used in drills and planters?
Fluted roller (for cereals), internal double-run, cup feed, inclined plate and vertical rotor (for larger seeds), brush feed, and pneumatic or vacuum metering for precise singulation.
AGR-219 · What are disc angle and tilt angle in a disc plough?
Disc angle is the angle between the disc plane and the direction of travel, usually about 42–45°. Tilt angle is the angle between the disc plane and the vertical, usually about 15–25°. Both are adjusted for penetration and soil inversion.
AGR-220 · What are the types of mouldboards?
General-purpose (for most soils), stubble (short, steep, for good pulverisation), sod or breaker (long and gradual, for turning grass sod), slatted (for sticky soils) and high-speed types.
AGR-221 · What adjustments affect thresher performance?
Cylinder (drum) speed, concave clearance, feed rate, sieve size and slope, and blower air velocity. Too high a speed or too narrow a clearance damages grain, while too low a speed leaves grain unthreshed.
AGR-222 · What are the functional units of a combine harvester?
The header (reel, cutter bar and auger) cuts and gathers the crop. The feeder house conveys it. The cylinder and concave thresh it. Straw walkers or a rotor separate grain from straw. Sieves and a fan clean it, and the grain is stored in a tank.
AGR-223 · What are registration, alignment and lead in a reciprocating cutter bar?
Registration means the knife sections centre on the guards at each stroke end. Alignment means the guard ledger plates lie in a straight line and plane. Lead means the outer end is set slightly forward to compensate for bar lag under load.
AGR-224 · What nozzle types are used in sprayers, and for what?
Hollow-cone nozzles give fine droplets and good coverage for insecticides and fungicides. Flat-fan nozzles give uniform band coverage for herbicides. Flood (deflector) nozzles give coarse droplets with low drift.
AGR-225 · What is VMD in spraying?
Volume median diameter (VMD) is the droplet diameter at which half the spray volume is in smaller droplets and half in larger. It classifies sprays from very fine to very coarse and governs coverage and drift.
Post-Harvest Engineering
AGR-226 · What are the main causes of post-harvest losses?
Poor storage, insect and rodent attack, moulds from high moisture, improper drying, mechanical damage during threshing and handling, inefficient milling, and inadequate packaging and transport.
AGR-227 · Convert 20% wet basis moisture to dry basis.
Md = Mw/(100 − Mw) × 100 = 20/80 × 100 = 25% dry basis. The reverse is Mw = Md/(100 + Md) × 100.
AGR-228 · How much water must be removed to dry 1000 kg of grain from 20% to 14% wet basis?
Dry matter = 1000 × 0.80 = 800 kg. Final mass = 800/0.86 = 930.2 kg. Water removed = 1000 − 930.2 ≈ 69.8 kg.
AGR-229 · What are the constant-rate and falling-rate drying periods?
In the constant-rate period, surface moisture evaporates as from a free water surface and rate is set by air conditions. In the falling-rate period, internal moisture diffusion limits the rate, which drops steadily. Most grain drying occurs in the falling-rate period.
AGR-230 · What is the difference between thin-layer and deep-bed drying?
In thin-layer drying, all grains are exposed to air of the same condition. In deep-bed drying, the air picks up moisture as it passes through, so a drying zone moves through the bed and grain near the inlet over-dries while the top stays wet.
AGR-231 · Which psychrometric properties matter in drying?
Dry-bulb temperature, wet-bulb temperature, relative humidity, humidity ratio (kg water per kg dry air) and enthalpy. Heating air lowers its RH and raises its moisture-holding capacity. During adiabatic drying, air follows a constant wet-bulb line.
AGR-232 · What types of grain dryers are commonly used?
Batch (flat-bed) dryers, recirculating batch dryers, continuous-flow dryers such as the LSU (mixed-flow) dryer and cross-flow columnar dryers, and fluidised-bed dryers. The choice depends on capacity, grain type and fuel.
AGR-233 · What is head rice yield?
Head rice yield is the percentage of whole milled kernels (at least three-quarters of full length) obtained from paddy. It reflects milling quality and depends on variety, drying, parboiling and mill settings.
AGR-234 · What is the difference between rubber roll and under-runner disc shellers?
A rubber roll sheller dehusks paddy between two rubber rolls running at different speeds, with less breakage. An under-runner disc (emery-coated) sheller uses abrasive discs and causes more brokens, but costs less to run.
AGR-235 · What is tempering in grain drying?
Tempering is holding partially dried grain without airflow so moisture inside the kernel can redistribute evenly. Drying in stages with tempering periods reduces stress cracking and improves energy efficiency.
AGR-236 · What is the angle of repose and why does it matter?
It is the angle a freely poured heap of granular material makes with the horizontal, typically 25–40° for grains. It is used to design hoppers, chutes, bin capacity and conveyor inclinations.
AGR-237 · What is terminal velocity and how is it used in cleaning?
Terminal velocity is the constant velocity at which a particle falls in still air when drag equals weight. Grain has a higher terminal velocity than chaff, so an air stream set between the two blows out light material while the grain falls.
AGR-238 · What is the difference between climacteric and non-climacteric fruits?
Climacteric fruits such as mango, banana, tomato and apple show a rise in respiration and ethylene production during ripening and can ripen after harvest. Non-climacteric fruits such as citrus, grape and strawberry do not, so they must be harvested ripe.
Storage Structures & Agricultural Processing
AGR-239 · What is Janssen's theory for grain bins?
Janssen's theory predicts lateral pressure in deep bins. Wall friction carries part of the grain weight, so pressure rises with depth toward a maximum: L = (wR/μ′)(1 − e^(−μ′kh/R)), where R is the hydraulic radius, μ′ the wall friction coefficient and k the pressure ratio.
AGR-240 · How do shallow and deep bins differ?
In a shallow bin, the plane of rupture of the grain mass meets the grain surface before reaching the opposite wall, and Rankine's theory applies. In a deep bin, the plane of rupture meets the opposite wall, wall friction matters and Janssen's theory applies.
AGR-241 · What factors cause deterioration of stored grain?
Moisture content, temperature, relative humidity of intergranular air, insects, moulds, rodents, birds and the grain's own respiration. High moisture and temperature together accelerate all of these.
AGR-242 · What are hot spots in stored grain and how are they prevented?
Hot spots are localised zones where insect or mould activity raises temperature and moisture, which then spreads. They are prevented by storing at safe moisture, cleaning grain, aerating with ambient air, and monitoring with temperature cables.
AGR-243 · How does phosphine fumigation work?
Aluminium or magnesium phosphide tablets react with atmospheric moisture to release phosphine (PH₃), which is toxic to all insect stages. The stack must be gas-tight for several days. Resistance develops if concentration or exposure is inadequate.
AGR-244 · What is a ton of refrigeration?
One ton of refrigeration (TR) is the heat removal rate needed to freeze one short ton of water at 0 °C in 24 hours. It equals 3.517 kW, or 211 kJ/min.
AGR-245 · What is a zero-energy cool chamber?
It is a double-walled brick chamber developed at IARI, with wet sand between the walls and a wet cover. Evaporative cooling keeps the inside cooler and more humid than ambient, which extends the shelf life of fruits and vegetables without electricity.
AGR-246 · What is modified atmosphere packaging (MAP)?
MAP seals produce in films where the gas inside is changed to low O₂ and high CO₂, either by flushing or by the produce's own respiration balanced against film permeability. It slows respiration and ripening.
AGR-247 · What is the difference between a hammer mill and a plate (burr) mill?
A hammer mill reduces size by impact from swinging hammers, and a screen controls fineness. It is versatile for feed and dry grains. A plate mill grinds by shear and attrition between two discs, which suits wet grinding and gives a more uniform product.
AGR-248 · What are Rittinger's, Kick's and Bond's laws?
They relate grinding energy to size reduction. Rittinger: energy ∝ new surface area created, for fine grinding. Kick: energy ∝ log of reduction ratio, for coarse crushing. Bond: E = 10 Wi(1/√P − 1/√F), which is intermediate and widely used.
AGR-249 · What conveyors are used for grain handling?
Belt conveyors for long horizontal or inclined distances, screw (auger) conveyors for short runs and mixing, bucket elevators for vertical lifting, chain or drag conveyors, and pneumatic conveyors.
AGR-250 · What is the difference between mass flow and funnel flow in hoppers?
In mass flow, all the material moves together on discharge, first-in first-out, with no stagnant zones. This needs steep, smooth hopper walls. In funnel flow, only a central channel moves, which causes stale material, segregation and possible arching.
Dairy & Food Engineering Basics
AGR-251 · What are D-value and z-value?
D-value is the time at a given temperature needed to reduce a microbial population by 90% (one log cycle). z-value is the temperature change needed to change the D-value tenfold.
AGR-252 · What is F0 value?
F0 is the equivalent heating time in minutes at 121.1 °C (250 °F), with z = 10 °C, delivered by a thermal process. It is used to compare the lethality of sterilisation processes.
AGR-253 · What is the 12D concept?
It is a process that reduces Clostridium botulinum spores by 12 log cycles, a probability of survival of 10⁻¹² per container. It is the minimum safety standard for low-acid canned foods (pH above 4.6).
AGR-254 · What is regeneration in an HTST pasteuriser?
In the regeneration section of a PHE, hot pasteurised milk heats incoming cold raw milk and is itself cooled. This recovers most of the heat, commonly 80–90%, which saves steam and refrigeration energy.
AGR-255 · What is the alkaline phosphatase test?
Alkaline phosphatase is a natural milk enzyme destroyed by proper pasteurisation, being slightly more heat-resistant than the target pathogens. A negative test shows that milk was adequately pasteurised and not mixed with raw milk.
AGR-256 · How does Stokes' law apply to cream separation?
The velocity of fat globules separating from skim milk is v = d²(ρs − ρf)a/(18μ). In a separator, gravity g is replaced by centrifugal acceleration ω²r, which is thousands of times larger. Warming milk lowers viscosity and speeds separation.
AGR-257 · What happens during butter churning?
Agitation of cream damages fat globule membranes, which makes the globules clump. A phase inversion follows, from fat-in-water (cream) to water-in-fat (butter). Butter granules separate from buttermilk and are then washed and worked.
AGR-258 · What are the main membrane processes in dairy?
Microfiltration (removes bacteria and fat), ultrafiltration (concentrates proteins), nanofiltration (partially demineralises whey) and reverse osmosis (removes water only). Pore size and operating pressure differ for each.
AGR-259 · What is a multiple-effect evaporator?
It uses vapour from one effect as the heating medium for the next, which operates at a lower pressure and boiling point. Steam economy, measured as kg water evaporated per kg steam, rises roughly with the number of effects.
AGR-260 · What is the freezing point of milk and why is it measured?
Normal milk freezes at about −0.52 °C. Added water raises the freezing point toward 0 °C, so a cryoscope test detects adulteration with water.
AGR-261 · What equation is used to design a heat exchanger?
Q = U A ΔTlm, where U is the overall heat transfer coefficient, A the heat transfer area and ΔTlm the log mean temperature difference between the fluids. Counter-current flow gives a higher ΔTlm than co-current flow.
AGR-262 · How much heat is needed to heat 1000 kg/h of milk from 4 °C to 72 °C (cp = 3.9 kJ/kg·K)?
Q = m cp ΔT = 1000 × 3.9 × 68 = 265,200 kJ/h ≈ 73.7 kW, before regeneration. With 85% regeneration, the external heat needed falls to about 11 kW.
AGR-263 · What is extrusion cooking?
In extrusion cooking, a screw conveys and heats food material under high pressure, shear and temperature. It then forces the material through a die, where it expands. It is used for snacks, breakfast cereals, pasta and feeds.
Renewable Energy in Agriculture
AGR-264 · What are the stages of anaerobic digestion?
Hydrolysis (complex organics to sugars, amino acids and fatty acids), acidogenesis (to volatile fatty acids), acetogenesis (to acetate, H₂ and CO₂), and methanogenesis (methanogenic archaea produce CH₄ and CO₂).
AGR-265 · What C/N ratio is optimal for biogas production?
About 20–30:1. Too high a ratio limits nitrogen for microbes, and too low a ratio releases excess ammonia that inhibits methanogens. Cattle dung is near optimal, and high-carbon residues such as straw are co-digested with manure.
AGR-266 · How much biogas does cattle dung produce?
Roughly 35–40 litres of biogas per kg of fresh dung under good conditions. A 2 m³/day family plant therefore needs about 50 kg of dung daily, from roughly 4–5 adult cattle.
AGR-267 · What is the calorific value of biogas?
About 20–24 MJ/m³ at 55–65% methane, compared with about 36 MJ/m³ for pure methane. Removing CO₂ and H₂S upgrades biogas to bio-CNG.
AGR-268 · How is a biogas digester sized?
Digester volume = daily slurry volume × HRT. For example, 100 kg dung mixed 1:1 with water gives about 200 L/day. With a 40-day HRT, the volume is 0.2 × 40 = 8 m³, plus gas storage.
AGR-269 · What is the difference between updraft and downdraft gasifiers?
In an updraft gasifier, air enters at the bottom and gas leaves at the top. It tolerates moist fuel but produces tar-rich gas suited for heating. In a downdraft gasifier, gas passes through the hot zone, which cracks tars, giving cleaner gas for engines.
AGR-270 · What is the typical composition of producer gas?
About 18–22% CO, 15–20% H₂, 1–3% CH₄, 8–12% CO₂ and about 50% N₂. Its calorific value is low, around 4.5–5.5 MJ/m³.
AGR-271 · How is hydraulic power for a pump calculated?
Hydraulic power P = ρ g Q H, in watts. For Q = 0.01 m³/s and H = 20 m, P = 1000 × 9.81 × 0.01 × 20 = 1.96 kW. Shaft power = P/ηpump.
AGR-272 · What is the power available in wind?
P = ½ ρ A V³, where ρ is air density (≈ 1.225 kg/m³), A the swept area and V the wind speed. A rotor can extract at most 59.3% (the Betz limit). Practical wind pumps achieve much less.
AGR-273 · What is biochar and how is it produced?
Biochar is a carbon-rich solid made by pyrolysis, heating biomass at about 350–700 °C with little or no oxygen. Added to soil, it can improve water retention and CEC and store carbon long-term.
AGR-274 · What is transesterification?
Transesterification reacts vegetable oil or fat (triglycerides) with methanol in the presence of a catalyst such as NaOH or KOH. It produces fatty acid methyl esters (biodiesel) and glycerol, and lowers viscosity so the fuel suits diesel engines.
AGR-275 · What is the PM-KUSUM scheme?
PM-KUSUM is an Indian government scheme that supports farmers in installing standalone solar pumps, solarising existing grid-connected pumps and setting up small solar plants on farmland. It aims to cut diesel use and raise farm income.
Precision Agriculture & Remote Sensing
AGR-276 · Which spectral regions are used in agricultural remote sensing?
Visible (blue, green, red) for pigments and colour, red-edge and near-infrared for vegetation vigour and biomass, shortwave infrared for leaf and soil moisture, thermal infrared for canopy temperature and water stress, and microwave (radar) for soil moisture and all-weather imaging.
AGR-277 · What is the red edge?
The red edge is the steep rise in vegetation reflectance between about 680 and 750 nm, from red absorption to NIR reflection. A shift of the red edge position to shorter wavelengths signals chlorophyll loss or stress.
AGR-278 · What is the difference between map-based and sensor-based variable rate application?
Map-based VRA uses a prescription map made in advance from soil tests, yield maps or imagery. Sensor-based VRA measures crop or soil properties on-the-go, for example with canopy sensors, and adjusts rates in real time.
AGR-279 · What are management zones?
Management zones are sub-regions of a field with similar yield-limiting factors, such as soil texture, EC, topography or yield history. Each zone receives a uniform treatment, which is simpler than point-by-point variable rate.
AGR-280 · What are the components of a combine yield monitor?
A grain mass flow sensor (impact plate or optical), a grain moisture sensor, a ground speed sensor, a header position switch, a GNSS receiver and a display or logger. Regular calibration with weighed loads is needed.
AGR-281 · How does RTK correction work?
A base station at a known location calculates errors in the satellite signals and transmits corrections by radio or cellular network (NTRIP) to the rover receiver. The rover resolves carrier-phase ambiguities to achieve about 2 cm accuracy.
AGR-282 · What is soil apparent electrical conductivity (ECa) mapping?
On-the-go sensors such as electromagnetic induction (EM38) or contact coulter types (Veris) measure soil ECa, which correlates with texture, moisture, salinity and depth to clay. The maps help delineate management zones.
AGR-283 · What is kriging?
Kriging is a geostatistical interpolation method that estimates values at unsampled points using a variogram model of spatial correlation. It is used to create continuous soil nutrient maps from grid samples.
AGR-284 · What are temporal and radiometric resolution?
Temporal resolution is how often a sensor revisits the same location. Radiometric resolution is the sensor's sensitivity to brightness differences, given by bit depth (for example 8-bit is 256 levels and 12-bit is 4096 levels).
AGR-285 · How are Sentinel-2 and Landsat used for crop monitoring?
Sentinel-2 gives 10 m resolution in visible and NIR bands and 20 m red-edge bands, with about 5-day revisit using two satellites. Landsat 8/9 gives 30 m multispectral data plus thermal bands with 16-day revisit per satellite. Both are free.
AGR-286 · How is thermal imaging used to detect crop water stress?
Water-stressed plants close their stomata and transpire less, so their canopies become warmer than well-watered ones. Thermal cameras measure canopy temperature, which can be converted into a crop water stress index (CWSI) for scheduling irrigation.
AGR-287 · What is ISOBUS?
ISOBUS (ISO 11783) is a communication standard that lets tractors, implements and farm management software from different manufacturers exchange data. One terminal can then control any compliant implement and handle task data.
AGR-288 · How are IoT networks used in agriculture?
Wireless sensors measuring soil moisture, weather, tank levels and animal location send data over low-power networks such as LoRaWAN or NB-IoT, or over cellular links, to cloud platforms. These trigger alerts and automate irrigation or climate control.
Greenhouse Technology & Watershed Management
AGR-289 · What is a watershed?
A watershed (catchment) is a land area that drains all its runoff to a common outlet, such as a stream point, reservoir or lake. It is bounded by ridge lines and is the natural unit for planning soil and water conservation.
AGR-290 · What is a greenhouse or polyhouse?
It is a framed structure covered with transparent or translucent material, such as glass or polyethylene, that provides a partly or fully controlled environment for crops. It allows off-season and high-value production with better yield and quality.
AGR-291 · What are the main terms in a greenhouse energy balance?
Solar radiation gain plus heating input equals losses by conduction and convection through the cover, ventilation and infiltration (both sensible and latent heat), net longwave radiation and heat exchange with soil. Crop transpiration converts much of the energy into latent heat.
AGR-292 · What ventilation rate is needed to cool a greenhouse in summer?
A widely used guideline is about one air exchange per minute of the greenhouse volume, adjusted for elevation, light intensity and the allowed temperature rise. Natural ventilation needs large roof and side vent areas to approach this.
AGR-293 · What is CO₂ enrichment in greenhouses?
CO₂ enrichment raises the greenhouse CO₂ concentration from the ambient level of about 420 ppm to roughly 700–1000 ppm. This increases photosynthesis and yield, and is practical when vents are closed, as in winter.
AGR-294 · How is the saturation efficiency of an evaporative cooling pad defined?
η = (Tdb,out − Tdb,in)/(Tdb,out − Twb,out) × 100, where out is outside air and in is air leaving the pad. Good cellulose pads achieve about 75–85%, so they cool air close to its wet-bulb temperature.
AGR-295 · What does the shade factor of a shade net mean?
It is the percentage of incident solar radiation the net blocks. A 50% net transmits about half the light. The right shade depends on the crop's light requirement: higher for ornamentals and nurseries, lower for fruiting vegetables.
AGR-296 · What is fertigation?
Fertigation applies water-soluble fertilizers through the irrigation system, usually drip, using venturi injectors, fertilizer tanks or dosing pumps. Nutrients are delivered in small, frequent doses directly to the roots.
AGR-297 · How is a watershed delineated using GIS?
A digital elevation model (DEM) is filled to remove sinks. Flow direction and flow accumulation are then calculated, the stream network is extracted, and the boundary upstream of a chosen outlet point is traced along the ridges.
AGR-298 · What morphometric parameters characterise a watershed?
Drainage density (stream length/area), stream frequency, bifurcation ratio, form factor (A/L²), circularity ratio, elongation ratio and relief ratio. They indicate runoff response and erosion potential.
AGR-299 · What is stream ordering by the Strahler method?
Unbranched headwater streams are first order. When two streams of the same order join, the order increases by one. When streams of different orders join, the higher order continues. The watershed's order is that of its outlet stream.
AGR-300 · What is the difference between in-situ and ex-situ water harvesting?
In-situ harvesting conserves rain where it falls, using contour bunds, ridges and furrows, mulching and conservation tillage. Ex-situ harvesting collects runoff from a catchment and stores it elsewhere, in farm ponds, tanks or check dams, for later use.
Other levels: Basic · Advanced · Tricky · All Agricultural Engineering questions