Intermediate Automobile interview questions

150 questions with answers (AUT-151 to AUT-300). Try each one aloud before reading the answer.

Engine Fundamentals

AUT-151 · What is the difference between torque and power?

Torque is the rotational force at the crankshaft (N·m). Power is the rate of doing work: P = T·ω, or P (kW) = T (N·m) × N (rpm) / 9549. Torque sets pulling force; power sets achievable speed.

AUT-152 · What is the air-standard efficiency of the Otto cycle?

η = 1 − 1/r^(γ−1), where r is the compression ratio and γ = 1.4 for air. For r = 10, η = 1 − 10^(−0.4) ≈ 60%. Real engines reach much lower brake efficiency because of losses.

AUT-153 · Why is a diesel engine more fuel-efficient than a petrol engine?

It runs at a higher compression ratio and with lean overall mixtures, and has no throttle, so pumping losses are low at part load. Diesel also has about 10–15% more energy per litre.

AUT-154 · What is mechanical efficiency?

ηm = brake power / indicated power. Indicated power is developed in the cylinder; brake power is delivered at the crankshaft after friction, pumping and accessory losses. It falls sharply at part load.

AUT-155 · What is BMEP and how is it calculated?

Brake mean effective pressure is the constant pressure that would produce the measured brake work per cycle. For a four-stroke engine, BMEP = 4π·T/Vd. For T = 150 N·m and Vd = 1.5 L: 4π×150/0.0015 ≈ 1.26 MPa (12.6 bar).

AUT-156 · What is volumetric efficiency?

The ratio of air mass actually inducted per cycle to the mass that would fill the swept volume at ambient (or manifold) density. Naturally aspirated engines typically reach about 80–90%; tuned intakes and boosting raise it.

AUT-157 · What is brake-specific fuel consumption (BSFC)?

Fuel mass flow divided by brake power, usually in g/kWh. Lower BSFC means higher efficiency: brake thermal efficiency = 3.6×10⁶ / (BSFC × LHV), with LHV in kJ/kg.

AUT-158 · Why do modern engines use four valves per cylinder?

Two smaller intake and two exhaust valves give more total flow area than two large valves. They also allow a central spark plug or injector and have lighter valves that can rev higher.

AUT-159 · What is variable valve timing (VVT)?

Changing cam phasing (and in some systems lift) with engine speed and load. It optimises volumetric efficiency, idle stability, internal EGR and emissions across the operating range.

AUT-160 · Why is 1-3-4-2 a common firing order for inline four-cylinder engines?

It spreads power strokes evenly every 180° of crank rotation and alternates between the ends of the crankshaft. This balances bearing loads and reduces torsional vibration.

AUT-161 · What is mean piston speed?

Vp = 2·L·N/60, where L is the stroke (m) and N is rpm. For L = 86 mm at 6000 rpm, Vp = 17.2 m/s. It limits engine speed because of inertia loads, friction and breathing.

AUT-162 · What is the difference between wet and dry cylinder liners?

A wet liner is directly in contact with coolant, giving good heat transfer and easy replacement, but it needs seals. A dry liner is pressed into the block bore and does not touch the coolant.

AUT-163 · What happens if an engine runs too cold?

Fuel condenses on cold walls, oil is thicker, friction and wear rise, combustion is incomplete, HC and CO increase and fuel economy worsens. Water and fuel in the oil also form sludge.

Fuel Systems & Combustion

AUT-164 · What is the difference between a turbocharger and a supercharger?

A turbocharger is driven by an exhaust gas turbine; it recovers waste energy and is more efficient but has turbo lag. A supercharger is belt-driven from the crankshaft; it gives instant boost but consumes engine power.

AUT-165 · What does an intercooler do?

It cools the compressed intake air after the turbo or supercharger. This increases air density and mass flow, lowers the knock tendency in SI engines and reduces NOx.

AUT-166 · What are the phases of combustion in a CI engine?

Ignition delay, premixed (rapid) combustion of fuel accumulated during the delay, mixing-controlled (diffusion) combustion, and late combustion during expansion.

AUT-167 · What causes diesel knock?

A long ignition delay lets too much fuel accumulate. It then ignites at once, causing a very high rate of pressure rise. Low cetane fuel, low compression temperature and cold starts make it worse.

AUT-168 · Which factors increase knock tendency in an SI engine?

Higher compression ratio, advanced spark timing, high intake temperature and pressure, low-octane fuel, high coolant temperature, hot spots and a long flame travel path.

AUT-169 · What is MBT spark timing?

Minimum spark advance for best torque: the timing that gives maximum brake torque. Too little advance wastes work in expansion; too much raises compression work and knock. MBT typically puts peak pressure about 10–15° after TDC.

AUT-170 · What are swirl, tumble and squish?

Swirl is rotation of the charge about the cylinder axis, common in diesels. Tumble is rotation about an axis perpendicular to the cylinder axis, common in petrol engines. Squish is radial inflow as the piston nears the head. All three increase turbulence and burn rate.

AUT-171 · What is a wastegate?

A valve that bypasses exhaust gas around the turbine to limit turbine speed and boost pressure. It may be actuated pneumatically or electronically.

AUT-172 · Why do CRDi systems use pilot injection?

A small pilot injection before the main injection shortens the ignition delay of the main charge. This reduces the rate of pressure rise, combustion noise and NOx.

AUT-173 · How does closed-loop fuel control work?

The ECU computes base fuel from airflow, then uses the upstream O₂ sensor to trim fuel so λ stays near 1. Short-term trims react quickly; long-term trims learn persistent offsets such as injector wear.

AUT-174 · An engine draws 100 kg/h of air at λ = 1 on petrol. What is the fuel flow?

Fuel = air / AFR = 100 / 14.7 ≈ 6.8 kg/h. At λ = 1.2 (lean) it would be 100/(14.7×1.2) ≈ 5.7 kg/h.

AUT-175 · What is stratified-charge combustion?

A rich, ignitable mixture is formed near the spark plug while the rest of the cylinder is lean or air. It allows unthrottled, overall-lean operation at part load (used in some GDI engines), but lean NOx is hard to treat.

AUT-176 · How can turbo lag be reduced?

Use smaller or low-inertia turbines (ceramic, titanium-aluminide), twin-scroll housings, variable geometry turbines, sequential or twin turbos, electric-assist turbos, or short exhaust paths. The trade-off is often top-end flow.

Clutch, Gearbox & Transmission

AUT-177 · How do you calculate the torque capacity of a friction clutch?

Using uniform wear: T = μ·W·Rm·n, where Rm = (R₁ + R₂)/2 and n is the number of friction surfaces. For μ = 0.3, W = 4000 N, R₁ = 100 mm, R₂ = 70 mm and n = 2: T = 0.3×4000×0.085×2 = 204 N·m.

AUT-178 · What is the difference between uniform pressure and uniform wear theories?

Uniform pressure assumes constant pressure over the face and applies to new clutches. Uniform wear assumes p·r is constant and applies to worn clutches. Uniform wear gives a lower, more conservative torque capacity, so it is used for design.

AUT-179 · Why has the diaphragm spring replaced coil springs in car clutches?

It is compact, needs fewer parts and has a non-linear characteristic: clamp load stays nearly constant as the linings wear, and pedal effort falls after the peak. It is also not affected by centrifugal force at high rpm.

AUT-180 · How does a planetary gear set give different ratios?

It has a sun, planets on a carrier and a ring gear. One member is held, one is driven and the third is the output. With the ring fixed, sun input and carrier output, the ratio is 1 + Zr/Zs. Locking any two members gives direct drive.

AUT-181 · Why do torque converters have a lock-up clutch?

A torque converter always slips a few percent, which wastes energy as heat. At cruising speed the lock-up clutch mechanically couples the impeller to the turbine, removing the slip and improving fuel economy.

AUT-182 · What is the coupling point of a torque converter?

The speed ratio at which torque multiplication ends and the stator starts to freewheel on its one-way clutch. After this point the converter behaves as a simple fluid coupling with a torque ratio of 1.

AUT-183 · How does a belt CVT change its ratio?

Each pulley has one movable conical sheave. Hydraulic or electric actuation closes the drive pulley while the driven pulley opens. This changes the effective radii and so the ratio, while belt tension is maintained.

AUT-184 · How are the lowest and highest gear ratios chosen?

First gear is set by the required gradeability, start-off and maximum tractive effort, limited by tyre adhesion. Top gear is set so maximum vehicle speed or best cruise economy falls at the right engine speed.

AUT-185 · Why are intermediate gear ratios often in geometric progression?

With equal step ratios, the engine drops to the same rpm after each upshift, keeping it within its useful torque band. In practice steps are often closer in the higher gears.

AUT-186 · What is double declutching?

On non-synchromesh gearboxes, the driver shifts to neutral, re-engages the clutch, blips the throttle to match countershaft speed for a downshift, then declutches again to select the gear. It prevents gear clash.

AUT-187 · What is a dual-mass flywheel?

A flywheel split into primary and secondary masses joined by arc springs. It isolates engine torsional vibration from the driveline, reducing gearbox rattle and boom, especially in diesel engines.

AUT-188 · A car in 3rd gear (3.5:1) with a 4.0 final drive runs at 3000 rpm. Wheel radius is 0.3 m. What is its speed?

Overall ratio = 3.5×4.0 = 14. Wheel speed = 3000/14 ≈ 214 rpm. Speed = 2π×0.3×214/60 ≈ 6.73 m/s ≈ 24.2 km/h, ignoring tyre slip.

AUT-189 · What is the difference between a wet and a dry clutch in a DCT?

Wet clutches run in oil, handle higher torque and dissipate heat better, but have drag and pump losses. Dry clutches are more efficient and cheaper, but have limited thermal capacity, so they suit lower-torque cars.

Driveline & Differential

AUT-190 · How does an open bevel-gear differential work?

The crown wheel drives the cage carrying planet pinions, which mesh with two side gears. On a straight road the pinions do not spin; in a turn they rotate so N_L + N_R = 2·N_cage. Torque is split equally.

AUT-191 · Why does a vehicle with an open differential get stuck when one wheel is on ice?

An open differential delivers equal torque to both wheels. The wheel on ice can carry only a small torque before spinning, so the wheel with grip also receives that small torque, which is not enough to move the car.

AUT-192 · Why are hypoid gears used in rear axles?

The pinion axis is offset below the crown wheel axis, which lowers the propeller shaft and floor tunnel. It also allows a larger, stronger pinion and quieter running, but the sliding action needs extreme-pressure (EP) gear oil.

AUT-193 · Why must the two universal joints of a propeller shaft be in phase?

A single Hooke's joint makes the output speed fluctuate twice per revolution. With the yokes in phase and equal joint angles at each end, the second joint cancels the first, so the output speed is uniform.

AUT-194 · What is the difference between a fixed and a plunging CV joint?

The outer (fixed) joint, usually Rzeppa, allows large angles up to about 45–50° for steering. The inner (plunging) joint, usually tripod or double-offset, also allows axial movement as the suspension moves.

AUT-195 · How does a Torsen differential work?

It uses worm gears and spur gears whose friction resists differentiation. It transfers torque to the slower, higher-grip wheel up to a fixed torque bias ratio. It has no clutches to wear and reacts instantly, but cannot help if one wheel has zero grip.

AUT-196 · How does brake-based traction control act as an electronic differential lock?

The ABS/ESC system detects the spinning wheel and brakes it. The braking torque reacts through the open differential, so the wheel with grip receives extra drive torque.

AUT-197 · What is a viscous coupling?

Interleaved perforated plates in silicone fluid, connected alternately to two shafts. A speed difference shears the fluid and transmits torque. It was used as a centre differential limiter in AWD systems.

AUT-198 · What is the difference between Hotchkiss drive and torque tube drive?

In Hotchkiss drive the leaf springs take driving thrust and axle torque reaction, and the shaft needs a slip joint. In torque tube drive an enclosed tube around the propeller shaft carries thrust and torque reaction to the chassis.

AUT-199 · Why are crown wheel and pinion backlash and contact pattern adjusted?

Correct backlash and tooth contact (checked with marking compound) ensure quiet running, even load distribution and long life. Errors cause whine, chipping and rapid wear.

AUT-200 · What is torque steer?

A pull on the steering under hard acceleration in FWD cars. It is caused by unequal drive shaft lengths or angles, scrub radius and tyre load differences. It is reduced with equal-length shafts and low scrub radius.

AUT-201 · What is the difference between semi-floating and fully floating axles?

In a semi-floating axle the axle shaft carries the drive torque, the bending from vehicle weight and the wheel. In a fully floating axle the wheel hub runs on bearings on the axle housing, so the shaft carries only torque and can be removed without supporting the vehicle.

Suspension

AUT-202 · What are the main types of suspension?

Dependent (rigid axle on leaf or coil springs), semi-independent (twist-beam) and independent (MacPherson strut, double wishbone and multi-link). Independent systems let each wheel move without affecting the other.

AUT-203 · How does a MacPherson strut compare with a double wishbone suspension?

A MacPherson strut is simple, cheap and compact, but its camber changes unfavourably with travel and it has a high strut-top load. A double wishbone allows better camber control and roll-centre tuning, at higher cost and space.

AUT-204 · How do you estimate the ride frequency of a suspension?

f = (1/2π)·√(k/m), using the wheel rate and quarter-car sprung mass. For k = 25 kN/m and m = 400 kg: √(62.5) = 7.9 rad/s, so f ≈ 1.26 Hz. Passenger cars typically use about 1–1.5 Hz.

AUT-205 · What damping ratio do passenger car suspensions use?

Typically about 0.2–0.4 of critical damping. Lower values give a softer ride; higher values give better body and wheel control. Sports cars use higher damping than luxury cars.

AUT-206 · What is motion ratio, and how does it affect wheel rate?

Motion ratio MR is spring displacement divided by wheel displacement. Wheel rate = k_spring × MR², so a spring mounted halfway along a link (MR = 0.5) gives only a quarter of its rate at the wheel.

AUT-207 · What is a twist-beam rear axle?

A semi-independent axle with two trailing arms joined by a cross beam that twists in roll, acting as an anti-roll bar. It is cheap and compact for FWD cars, but camber control is limited.

AUT-208 · What is a multi-link suspension?

An independent suspension with three or more links per wheel. It allows camber, toe and compliance to be tuned separately for ride, handling and NVH, at the cost of complexity.

AUT-209 · What is a Panhard rod?

A lateral link between the axle and the body that locates a rigid axle sideways. The axle moves in a slight arc; a Watt's linkage gives straighter vertical motion.

AUT-210 · What is the difference between active and semi-active suspension?

Semi-active suspension varies only damping in real time, for example with solenoid valves or magnetorheological fluid, and adds no energy. Active suspension uses actuators that can push and pull, controlling body motion fully but using power.

AUT-211 · What is the roll centre?

The point in the transverse plane about which the body rolls with respect to the ground, set by suspension geometry. Lateral force passes through it, so its height relative to the CG sets the roll moment arm.

AUT-212 · How is static deflection related to natural frequency?

δ = m·g/k, so f = (1/2π)·√(g/δ). A static deflection of 0.2 m gives f = (1/2π)×√(9.81/0.2) ≈ 1.11 Hz. Softer springs give larger deflection and lower frequency.

AUT-213 · What are anti-dive and anti-squat geometry?

Suspension link geometry that inclines the instant centres so braking or driving forces produce a vertical force on the body. This counteracts nose-dive under braking or squat under acceleration.

Steering & Wheel Alignment

AUT-214 · What is scrub radius?

The distance at ground level between the steering axis extension and the centre of the tyre contact patch. A large scrub radius causes kickback and torque steer; negative scrub radius helps stability under split-μ braking.

AUT-215 · Why do RWD cars often use static toe-in while FWD cars use zero or slight toe-out?

On non-driven front wheels, rolling resistance pushes the wheels toward toe-out, so static toe-in compensates. On driven front wheels, tractive force pulls them toward toe-in, so static settings are zero or slight toe-out.

AUT-216 · What is the included angle?

The sum of king-pin inclination and camber angle. It is fixed by the stub axle or knuckle geometry, so if it is out of specification the knuckle or strut may be bent.

AUT-217 · What is mechanical trail, and how does it relate to self-aligning torque?

Mechanical trail is the distance at ground level from the steering axis intersection to the contact patch centre, created by caster. Lateral tyre force acting behind the axis produces a self-centring moment.

AUT-218 · How does electric power steering (EPS) work?

A torque sensor on the steering column measures driver input. The EPS ECU, using vehicle speed, commands a motor (on the column, pinion or rack) to add assist. Assist is high when parking and low at speed.

AUT-219 · How do you estimate the turning radius of a car?

For low-speed Ackermann steering, the outer front wheel radius R ≈ L/sin δo, where L is the wheelbase and δo the outer wheel angle. For L = 2.6 m and δo = 30°, R ≈ 5.2 m.

AUT-220 · What is thrust angle?

The angle between the rear axle's thrust line and the vehicle's geometric centreline. A non-zero thrust angle makes the car "dog-track" and pull. Four-wheel alignment corrects rear toe first.

AUT-221 · What is bump steer?

An unwanted toe change as the suspension moves up and down. It happens when the tie rod arc does not match the suspension link arc. It causes darting over bumps and is minimised by correct tie rod geometry.

AUT-222 · What is variable-ratio steering?

A rack whose tooth profile changes along its length, giving a slower ratio near centre for stability and a quicker ratio at large angles for parking. Active systems can also vary the ratio electronically.

AUT-223 · What is steering reversibility?

The degree to which road forces can turn the steering wheel back through the gear. Some reversibility gives road feel and self-centring; too much transmits kickback. Worm-type gears are less reversible than rack-and-pinion.

AUT-224 · What is the effect of excessive positive caster?

It gives strong self-centring and straight-line stability, but steering effort becomes heavy and wheel flop can occur. Unequal caster side to side makes the car pull toward the side with less caster.

AUT-225 · What are the main components of hydraulic power steering?

An engine-driven vane pump with relief valve, a rotary spool valve controlled by a torsion bar in the pinion, a double-acting cylinder on the rack, a reservoir and hoses. Torsion bar twist opens the valve to send oil to one side.

Braking Systems

AUT-226 · How does ABS work?

Wheel speed sensors detect when a wheel is about to lock. The hydraulic modulator then cycles brake pressure (hold, release, reapply) many times per second, keeping slip near the peak-friction region so the driver can still steer.

AUT-227 · What is wheel slip ratio in braking?

s = (v − ω·r)/v, where v is vehicle speed and ω·r is wheel peripheral speed. On dry asphalt, peak braking friction usually occurs at about 10–20% slip; a locked wheel (100%) has lower friction and no lateral grip.

AUT-228 · What is the stopping distance from 100 km/h with μ = 0.8 and 1 s reaction time?

v = 27.8 m/s. Braking distance = v²/(2μg) = 772/(2×0.8×9.81) ≈ 49 m. Reaction distance = 27.8 m. Total ≈ 77 m.

AUT-229 · How do hydraulic brakes multiply force?

By Pascal's law, pressure is equal throughout the fluid, so force scales with piston area. With a 20 mm master cylinder and a 54 mm caliper piston, the force ratio is (54/20)² ≈ 7.3, on top of pedal lever and booster gains.

AUT-230 · What is electronic brake-force distribution (EBD)?

An ABS software function that adjusts rear brake pressure, based on wheel slip, to match the actual load. It prevents rear lock-up and replaces the mechanical proportioning valve.

AUT-231 · Why is brake force biased toward the front axle?

Deceleration transfers load to the front, so the front tyres can generate more braking force. Front bias also keeps the vehicle stable, because rear lock-up first causes a spin.

AUT-232 · Why are ventilated discs used on the front axle?

Two friction faces separated by radial vanes act like a centrifugal fan and pump air through the disc. This improves cooling and fade resistance where most braking energy is absorbed.

AUT-233 · What is the self-energising effect in drum brakes?

On a leading shoe, drum rotation drags the shoe into the drum and increases its contact force. This gives higher brake factor with less input, but makes output sensitive to changes in friction coefficient. Trailing shoes have the opposite effect.

AUT-234 · What is vapour lock in brakes?

Brake fluid boils near hot calipers and forms compressible vapour bubbles. The pedal then goes soft or to the floor. Moisture-contaminated fluid boils at a lower temperature, which makes vapour lock more likely.

AUT-235 · What is brake assist (BA)?

A system that detects emergency braking from the speed of pedal application and applies full braking pressure. Studies show many drivers do not press hard enough in an emergency.

AUT-236 · What is an electronic parking brake (EPB)?

A switch-operated system in which motors on the rear calipers (or a central cable puller) apply the parking brake. It enables auto-hold and hill-start assist, and can brake dynamically in an emergency.

AUT-237 · What are the main components of an air brake system?

Compressor, governor (unloader), air dryer, reservoirs, foot (treadle) valve, relay valves, brake chambers, slack adjusters, and S-cam drum or disc brakes. Spring brake chambers provide parking and emergency braking.

AUT-238 · What are retarders and exhaust brakes?

Auxiliary braking devices for heavy vehicles. An exhaust brake restricts exhaust flow; a compression-release (Jake) brake opens exhaust valves near TDC; hydraulic or eddy-current retarders act on the driveline. They prevent service brake fade on long descents.

Chassis, Body & Tyres

AUT-239 · Why has the monocoque replaced body-on-frame construction for cars?

It gives higher torsional stiffness for lower weight, a lower floor and CG, better crash energy management, and suits high-volume robotic welding. Body-on-frame is still used for heavy towing and severe off-road use.

AUT-240 · Why is body torsional stiffness important?

A stiff body lets the suspension, not chassis flex, control handling. It also improves NVH, reduces squeaks and rattles and keeps door apertures stable. It is measured in N·m/degree.

AUT-241 · Why are advanced high-strength steels used in car bodies?

They give high strength at lower thickness, saving weight. Hot-stamped boron steels are used in safety-cage areas such as B-pillars and roof rails to resist intrusion, while softer steels in crumple zones absorb energy.

AUT-242 · How do you estimate a tyre's contact patch area?

Contact area ≈ wheel load / inflation pressure, ignoring carcass stiffness. For 4000 N at 220 kPa: 4000/220000 ≈ 0.018 m², or about 180 cm².

AUT-243 · What are tyre conicity and ply steer?

Both are lateral forces that tyres produce while rolling straight. Conicity (from construction asymmetry) keeps its direction when the tyre is reversed on the rim. Ply steer (from belt angle) changes direction with rolling direction. Both can cause the vehicle to pull.

AUT-244 · What is a run-flat tyre?

A tyre with reinforced self-supporting sidewalls, or an internal support ring, that can carry the vehicle for a limited distance at reduced speed after losing pressure. It needs TPMS because the driver may not notice the loss.

AUT-245 · What is the difference between free, static loaded and rolling radius?

Free radius is unloaded. Static loaded radius is axle-to-ground height under load. Effective rolling radius is distance travelled per revolution / 2π; it lies between the other two and is used for speed and gearing calculations.

AUT-246 · What do common tyre wear patterns indicate?

Centre wear means over-inflation. Both shoulders worn means under-inflation. One shoulder worn means excessive camber. A feathered edge means wrong toe. Cupping means worn dampers or imbalance.

AUT-247 · What are the pros and cons of aluminium car bodies?

Aluminium is about one-third the density of steel, so it saves significant weight even with thicker sections, and resists corrosion. It costs more, is harder to spot-weld (often bonded and riveted) and is harder to repair.

AUT-248 · What is TPMS?

A tyre pressure monitoring system. Direct TPMS uses a pressure sensor and transmitter in each wheel. Indirect TPMS infers low pressure from ABS wheel-speed differences, because an under-inflated tyre has a smaller rolling radius.

AUT-249 · What are tread wear indicators?

Small raised bars moulded across the bottom of the tread grooves. When the tread wears flush with them, the tread depth has reached the legal minimum (1.6 mm in the EU) and the tyre should be replaced.

AUT-250 · What is NVH in vehicle design?

Noise, vibration and harshness: the study and control of noise and vibration felt by occupants. Sources include the engine, road, tyres and wind; it is controlled through stiffness, mounts, damping materials and acoustic packaging.

Vehicle Dynamics

AUT-251 · What forces make up total road load on a vehicle?

Rolling resistance (Crr·m·g·cos θ), aerodynamic drag (½ρCdAv²), gradient resistance (m·g·sin θ) and inertia force (m·a, including rotating masses). Required power = total force × speed / driveline efficiency.

AUT-252 · Calculate the aerodynamic drag power at 108 km/h for Cd = 0.3, A = 2.2 m², ρ = 1.2 kg/m³.

v = 30 m/s. Fd = 0.5×1.2×0.3×2.2×30² ≈ 356 N. Power = Fd·v ≈ 10.7 kW.

AUT-253 · How do you calculate longitudinal load transfer during braking?

ΔW = m·a·h/L. For m = 1500 kg, a = 0.8g, CG height h = 0.55 m and wheelbase L = 2.6 m: ΔW = 1500×7.85×0.55/2.6 ≈ 2.49 kN moved from the rear axle to the front axle.

AUT-254 · Why can RWD vehicles accelerate harder than FWD vehicles on a dry road?

During acceleration, load transfers to the rear axle, which raises the normal force and available traction on driven rear wheels. In FWD, the driven front wheels lose load, so they reach their traction limit sooner.

AUT-255 · What is the understeer gradient?

K = (Wf/Cαf − Wr/Cαr), in deg/g, from the steady-state relation δ = 57.3·L/R + K·ay. K > 0 means understeer, K = 0 neutral steer and K < 0 oversteer.

AUT-256 · What are characteristic speed and critical speed?

For an understeering car, the characteristic speed is where the steering angle needed is twice the Ackermann angle: v = √(57.3·L·g/K). For an oversteering car, the critical speed is where it becomes directionally unstable.

AUT-257 · What is cornering stiffness?

The slope of lateral tyre force versus slip angle in the linear region (N/deg or N/rad). It rises with vertical load (sub-linearly), and depends on tyre construction, inflation and width.

AUT-258 · What is the friction circle (friction ellipse)?

The limit on the combined longitudinal and lateral force a tyre can produce: √(Fx² + Fy²) ≤ μ·Fz. Braking hard in a corner uses up grip that would otherwise be available for cornering.

AUT-259 · What is the static rollover threshold?

The lateral acceleration at which a rigid vehicle tips: ay/g = t/(2h), where t is track width and h is CG height. For t = 1.5 m and h = 0.55 m it is about 1.36 g; a tall SUV with h = 0.7 m and t = 1.6 m is about 1.14 g.

AUT-260 · How is lateral load transfer calculated?

ΔFz = m·ay·h/t for the whole vehicle. Its split between axles depends on roll stiffness distribution and roll centre heights. More load transfer on an axle reduces that axle's total grip, because of tyre load sensitivity.

AUT-261 · How is gradeability calculated?

Maximum grade is reached when available tractive force (in first gear, or limited by adhesion) minus rolling resistance equals m·g·sin θ. So sin θ = (F_t − F_r)/(m·g).

AUT-262 · What is the equivalent mass factor?

A factor that adds the inertia of rotating parts (engine, flywheel, gears, wheels) to vehicle mass during acceleration: m_eq = m·(1 + δ). δ is largest in low gears because inertias are reflected by the square of the gear ratio.

AUT-263 · What is the Pacejka "Magic Formula"?

An empirical tyre model, y = D·sin(C·arctan(B·x − E·(B·x − arctan(B·x)))), that fits measured lateral force, longitudinal force and aligning moment against slip. It is widely used in vehicle dynamics simulation.

Automotive Electronics & ECUs

AUT-264 · Why does CAN use differential signalling and 120 Ω terminations?

CAN_H and CAN_L carry opposite voltages, so common-mode noise cancels at the receiver. A 120 Ω resistor at each end of the bus (60 Ω total) matches the cable impedance and prevents reflections.

AUT-265 · What is the difference between CAN FD and classical CAN?

CAN FD allows payloads of up to 64 bytes instead of 8, and switches to a higher bit rate during the data phase (often 2–5 Mbit/s), while keeping CAN arbitration. It also uses an improved CRC.

AUT-266 · What are the main OBD-II services (modes)?

Service 01 shows live data (PIDs), 02 freeze-frame data, 03 stored DTCs, 04 clears DTCs and resets monitors, 07 pending DTCs and 09 vehicle information such as the VIN.

AUT-267 · What is freeze-frame data?

A snapshot of key parameters (rpm, load, coolant temperature, fuel trims, speed) recorded when a DTC is set. It helps technicians reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.

AUT-268 · What are OBD readiness monitors?

Self-tests the ECU runs on emission systems such as the catalyst, O₂ sensors, EGR, EVAP and misfire. Each shows "complete" or "incomplete". Inspections may fail a car whose monitors have not completed, for example just after codes were cleared.

AUT-269 · What is UDS?

Unified Diagnostic Services (ISO 14229): an application-layer diagnostic protocol for reading and clearing DTCs, reading data by identifier, routine control, security access and ECU reprogramming. It usually runs over CAN (ISO-TP) or Ethernet (DoIP).

AUT-270 · What is the difference between Hall-effect and inductive speed sensors?

Inductive (variable reluctance) sensors are passive and give an AC signal whose amplitude rises with speed, so they cannot read very low speed. Hall sensors are powered and give a clean digital signal down to zero speed.

AUT-271 · What is the difference between narrow-band and wide-band lambda sensors?

A narrow-band zirconia sensor switches sharply between about 0.1 V and 0.9 V around λ = 1, so it only tells rich or lean. A wide-band sensor uses a pumping cell and measures λ continuously over a wide range, which is needed for diesel and lean-burn control.

AUT-272 · What is AUTOSAR?

An automotive software architecture standard that separates application software components from hardware through a standard runtime environment and basic software layers. Classic AUTOSAR suits deeply embedded ECUs; Adaptive AUTOSAR suits high-performance computers.

AUT-273 · How are ECUs reprogrammed?

A bootloader in protected memory receives new software through the diagnostic interface (UDS over CAN or Ethernet) after security access. It erases and writes flash and verifies a checksum or signature. Over-the-air (OTA) updates deliver the same process through a telematics unit.

AUT-274 · What is a gateway ECU?

A module that connects separate vehicle networks (powertrain CAN, body CAN, LIN, Ethernet, OBD port). It routes and filters messages and isolates networks for security and bandwidth.

AUT-275 · What is dwell in an ignition system?

The time the ignition coil primary is energised before the spark. The ECU adjusts dwell with battery voltage and rpm so the coil current builds to its target. Coil-on-plug systems use one coil per cylinder.

Electric & Hybrid Vehicles

AUT-276 · What is the difference between NMC and LFP lithium-ion cells?

NMC has higher energy density, giving longer range per kg. LFP has lower energy density and a flat voltage curve (which makes SOC estimation harder), but it is cheaper, cobalt-free, more thermally stable and lasts more cycles.

AUT-277 · What is C-rate?

Charge or discharge current relative to capacity. 1C fully charges or discharges the battery in 1 hour; for a 100 Ah battery, 1C = 100 A and 2C = 200 A. Higher C-rates increase heating and degradation.

AUT-278 · An EV uses 15 kWh/100 km and has a 60 kWh usable battery. What is its range?

Range = 60 / 15 × 100 = 400 km. Real range varies with speed, temperature, HVAC use and terrain.

AUT-279 · Find the pack voltage and energy of a 96s2p pack of 3.6 V, 50 Ah cells.

Series sets voltage: 96 × 3.6 = 345.6 V. Parallel sets capacity: 2 × 50 = 100 Ah. Energy = 345.6 × 100 ≈ 34.6 kWh.

AUT-280 · How long does it take to charge a 40 kWh battery from 20% to 80% at an average 50 kW?

Energy = 0.6 × 40 = 24 kWh. Time ≈ 24/50 = 0.48 h ≈ 29 min, ignoring charging losses. Power usually tapers at high SOC.

AUT-281 · Why do EV batteries need thermal management?

Lithium-ion cells work best in a moderate temperature window, roughly 15–35 °C. Heat accelerates ageing and risks thermal runaway; cold raises resistance and limits charging power. Liquid cooling and heating keep cells uniform and in range.

AUT-282 · What is CC-CV charging?

Constant current until the cell reaches its upper voltage limit, then constant voltage while the current tapers off. This prevents over-voltage, and it is why fast charging slows down above about 80% SOC.

AUT-283 · How does a PMSM compare with an induction motor for traction?

A PMSM has higher efficiency and power density, especially at part load, because there are no rotor copper losses, but it uses rare-earth magnets. An induction motor is robust and cheaper, with no magnets and no drag torque when unpowered, but is slightly less efficient.

AUT-284 · What is field weakening in a traction motor?

Above base speed, back-EMF reaches the available inverter voltage. The controller injects negative d-axis current to weaken the effective magnet flux, extending speed in the constant-power region while torque falls.

AUT-285 · What does the DC–DC converter do in an EV?

It steps down high-voltage traction battery power (for example 400 V) to about 14 V to charge the 12 V battery and run lights, ECUs and accessories. It replaces the alternator.

AUT-286 · What is state of health (SOH)?

A measure of battery ageing, usually present capacity as a percentage of rated capacity, sometimes combined with internal resistance growth. Many manufacturers treat about 70–80% capacity as end of life for traction use.

AUT-287 · What EV charging connector standards are common?

Type 1 (J1772) and Type 2 for AC; CCS1 and CCS2 (combined AC/DC), CHAdeMO, GB/T and NACS for DC fast charging. Which connector is used depends on the region.

AUT-288 · Why is an electric drivetrain more efficient than an IC engine drivetrain?

Motors and inverters convert electrical energy to motion at roughly 85–95% each, there is no idling and braking energy is partly regenerated. A typical IC engine converts only about 20–35% of fuel energy into useful work over a drive cycle.

Emissions, Regulations & Vehicle Safety

AUT-289 · What is BS-VI?

Bharat Stage VI: India's emission norms, broadly equivalent to Euro 6, introduced nationally in 2020. They sharply reduce NOx and PM limits, especially for diesels, which typically need DPF and SCR. They also require OBD and real-driving emission checks.

AUT-290 · How does selective catalytic reduction (SCR) work?

Urea solution (AdBlue/DEF, 32.5% urea) is injected into hot exhaust, where it decomposes to ammonia. On the SCR catalyst, NH₃ reduces NOx to N₂ and H₂O. Excess ammonia is removed by an ammonia slip catalyst.

AUT-291 · Why does a three-way catalyst need λ ≈ 1?

Oxidising CO and HC needs oxygen, while reducing NOx needs a lack of oxygen. Only in a narrow window near stoichiometric are all three converted efficiently. The cerium oxygen-storage layer buffers small swings.

AUT-292 · What is a lean NOx trap (LNT)?

A catalyst that stores NOx as nitrates during lean operation, then is periodically regenerated with short rich pulses that reduce the stored NOx to N₂. It suits small diesels and lean-burn GDI engines.

AUT-293 · What is catalyst light-off temperature?

The temperature at which a catalyst reaches 50% conversion efficiency, typically about 250–300 °C. Most cold-start emissions occur before light-off, so close-coupled catalysts and heating strategies are used.

AUT-294 · What is RDE testing?

Real Driving Emissions testing measures emissions on public roads with a portable emissions measurement system (PEMS), alongside lab cycle tests. It closes the gap between laboratory results and real-world NOx and particle number.

AUT-295 · What is the NOx–PM trade-off in diesel engines?

High combustion temperature and early injection burn soot more completely but form more NOx. Measures that cut NOx, such as EGR and retarded injection, tend to raise PM. Aftertreatment (DPF + SCR) lets both be met together.

AUT-296 · What is the difference between passive and active DPF regeneration?

Passive regeneration oxidises soot continuously with NO₂ at normal exhaust temperatures (around 250–400 °C). Active regeneration raises exhaust temperature to about 550–650 °C with post-injection or a burner to burn soot with O₂ when the filter load is high.

AUT-297 · How does automatic emergency braking (AEB) work?

Radar and/or camera track objects ahead and compute time-to-collision. The system warns the driver, pre-fills the brakes, then applies full braking autonomously if the driver does not respond.

AUT-298 · How does adaptive cruise control work?

A forward radar or camera measures the gap and relative speed to the vehicle ahead. The controller adjusts throttle and brakes to keep a set time gap, then resumes the set speed when the lane is clear.

AUT-299 · How does lane keeping assist work?

A forward camera detects lane markings and the vehicle's lateral position and heading. If the vehicle drifts without an indicator signal, the system warns the driver and applies corrective torque through EPS.

AUT-300 · What does an NCAP rating assess?

Crash tests (frontal offset, full-width frontal, side impact, side pole) with instrumented dummies for adult and child occupants, pedestrian protection, and safety assist technologies such as ESC, AEB and seat belt reminders. The exact tests depend on the programme.

Other levels: Basic · Advanced · Tricky · All Automobile questions